Two federal buildings were vandalized and by 11 p.m. that night, many of the protesters had left and some 11 people had been arrested for engaging in unlawful behavior.
The next day, on June 7, some Customs and Border Protection officers arrived in Los Angeles from San Diego to assist ICE with immigration enforcement operations, but in Washington, Trump had prepared other plans.
The Militia Act of 1903 authorizes the President under section 12406 to “call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary,” but only if the U.S. “is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation; there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government…or the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”
The act as amended, also says any orders issued under section 12406 be issued “through the governor of the respective State … from which State … such troops may be called.”